PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Anthoxanthum odoratum L.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Sweet Vernal Grass

Anthoxanthum odoratum L. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial to 1 m high, smelling of coumarin.

Leaves with ligule 1–5 mm long, membranous, truncate; blade rolled in bud, flat, 2–5 mm wide, often hairy.

Inflorescence a narrow spike-like panicle 1–9 cm long. Spikelets 6–10 mm long, pedicellate, solitary, disarticulating above the glumes. Upper glume 7–9 mm long, exceeding the florets; lower 50% the length of the upper. Sterile lemmas 2 subequal, 3–3.5 mm long, with 2 blunt lobes, strongly laterally compressed, 5–7-nerved, pilose with golden hairs, the first short-awned from below the apex, the second with a longer, geniculate awn from near the base. Fertile lemma c. 2 mm long, shining, brown, circular. Palea as long as the lemma.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in mown or grazed areas. Native of Eur. & temp. Asia, naturalized in many countries.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, ?NWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET