PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Austrostipa densiflora (Hughes) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett
Family Poaceae
Austrostipa densiflora (Hughes) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett APNI*

Synonyms: Stipa densiflora Hughes APNI*

Description: Caespitose perennial to c. 1.5 m high.

Leaves with ligule truncate to shortly laciniate, ciliate, 0.1–4 mm long; auricles, when present, thickened, 5–15 mm long, glabrous; blade weakly rolled, 1.5–4.5 mm wide, moderately to strongly ribbed, scabrous to pubescent.

Panicle exserted, moderately dense, contracted (although spreading at anthesis), 10–30 cm long. Spikelets gaping, 13–18 mm long. Glumes unequal to equal, acuminate, hairy. Lemma 5.5–7 mm long, scabrous, especially at apex, silky with long white hairs over most of the body; lobes and coma absent. Callus weakly bent at the tip, densely silky. Awn strongly twice bent, 3.5–4.5 cm long, pubescent; column 1.3–2 cm long, 1–1.3 c. to the first bend. Palea subequal to the lemma.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in woodland on low-fertility soils.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by SWL Jacobs and J Everett 1993 (as Stipa)
Taxon concept: Flora NSW vol 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET