PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Briza minor L.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Shivery Grass, Small Shivery Grass, Quaking Grass

Briza minor L. APNI*

Description: Glabrous annual to 0.6 m high.

Leaves with sheath loose, smooth and striate; ligule oblong, obtuse, 3–6 mm long; blade 2–10 mm wide, apex attenuate.

Inflorescence broad-obovate, lax, 5–10 cm long. Spikelets ovate to triangular, very obtuse, erect to drooping on slender pedicels, 4–8-flowered. Glumes broadly oblong-obovate, obtuse or abruptly acute, usually pale green but less often purplish. Lemmas closely imbricate, broadly cordate-ovate, 2–3 mm long, tips obtuse, often inflexed. Palea elliptic, 1.5 mm long, finely winged, the wings very minutely ciliolate.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of disturbed areas. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET