PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Choretrum candollei F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Santalaceae
Common name: White Sour Bush

Choretrum candollei F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect, compact shrub or small tree, 1–5 m high; branches ± angular, sharply ridged below leaf scars.

Leaves subulate, 1–3 mm long, appressed to slightly spreading, usually present on young branches.

Flowers axillary, solitary; shortly pedunculate; bracts similar to foliage leaves; pedicels 0.5–2 mm long with 4–15 bracteoles. Flowers cylindrical. Tepals c. 1 mm long, white or cream. Stamens without appendages.

Drupe ± globose, 3–6 mm diam.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly late winter to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and woodland on low-fertility soils; on the coast and ranges north from Nimmitabel.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Probable hybrids between C. candollei and C. pauciflorum are not uncommon; these show intermediate characteristics between the 2 species including slight ridging of the branchlets and longer more subulate leaves than C. pauciflorum specimens but with branchlets more robust than in C. candollei.

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET