PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Enneapogon nigricans (R.Br.) P.Beauv.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Nine-awn Grass

Enneapogon nigricans (R.Br.) P.Beauv. APNI*

Synonyms: Enneapogon pallidus (R.Br.) P.Beauv. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial to 0.5 m high; culms few-noded, simple or sparsely branched, pubescent, not disarticulating.

Leaves with blade flat or tightly involute, 1–4 mm wide, densely pubescent with simple and glandular hairs.

Panicle spicate, 1–9 cm long, usually 1–1.5 cm wide (including awns), green when flowering, turning black; axillary inflorescences absent. Spikelets 3–5-flowered, 1 fertile. Glumes 3–8 mm long, 4–9-nerved, unequal, obtuse or acute to acuminate, entire, muticous. Body of basal lemma 1.8–3.4 mm long, nerves variable, ribbed upwards and flattened or obscure below; awns 3–7.8 mm long, plumose in the lower 75%. Palea membranous, slightly longer than lemma.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flowering: Flowers in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a wide range of communities, often on red and red-brown earths; widespread, especially inland.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET