PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Panicum effusum R.Br.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Hairy Panic

Panicum effusum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Hairy tufted perennial to 0.7 m high with extravaginal innovations.

Leaves with sheath with tubercle-based hairs, the basal sheaths villous; ligule a row of cilia 0.5–1 mm long; blade 2–6 mm wide, with tubercle-based hairs.

Panicle 8–50 cm long, breaking off at maturity and wind-dispersed, pedicels to 10 mm long. Spikelets 2 or 3 mm long, glabrous. Lower glume c. 65 % as long as the spikelet, acute or acuminate, 3–5-nerved; upper the shape and size of the spikelet, usually 5-nerved. Lower lemma sterile, usually a little shorter than the upper glume, acuminate, usually 7-nerved, palea to 50% as long as the lemma. Upper lemma 1.25–2 mm long, broad-elliptic, minutely papillose to smooth and shining, 7-nerved.


Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in woodland and on disturbed sites.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET