PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Passiflora tarminiana Coppens & V.Barney
Family Passifloraceae
Common name: Banana Passionfruit

Passiflora tarminiana Coppens & V.Barney APNI*

Synonyms: Passiflora mollissima (Kunth) L.H.Bailey APNI*

Description: Climber with stems and petioles hairy.

Leaves deeply 3-lobed, lamina 7–10 cm long, softly hairy below, margins regularly toothed; petiole 2–4 cm long, with several small glands.

Flowers c. 6 cm diam., 9–10 cm long, pink.

Berry ellipsoid, c. 7 cm long, yellow to pale orange when ripe; edible.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers recorded in most seasons.

Distribution and occurrence: Native of the Andes Mtns. Cultivated for its showy flowers and edible fruits. Sporadically naturalised; found from the mid-North Coast, south into Vic. Also in Tas., S.A. and sparingly naturalised in Qld,

Disturbed areas in gullies, or margins of wet sclerophyll forest or rainforest.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic.
AVH map***

Formerly known as P. mollissima.This is now the correct name for the Banana Passionfruit.

Text by G.J. Harden (1990) updated by P. Wilson.
Taxon concept: Coppens & Barney (2001)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET