PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Poa meionectes Vickery
Family Poaceae
Poa meionectes Vickery APNI*

Synonyms: Poa exilis Vickery APNI*

Description: Caespitose perennial to 0.7 m high, with intravaginal innovations.

Leaves with sheath smooth to minutely scabrous, tightly enclosed around the culm or the lower becoming somewhat loose; ligule firmly membranous, c. 0.5 mm long, truncate; blade inrolled, angular-terete, finely scabrous, c. 0.3 mm wide, rather soft and often flexuous.

Panicle delicate, 1–15 cm long, loosely spreading to erect. Spikelets 3–5-flowered, 2.5–4 mm long, compressed. Glumes 1.5–2 mm long, 3-nerved, acute to subacuminate. Lemmas 2–3.5 mm long, 5-nerved, subglabrous or sparsely hairy on the keel and lateral nerves towards the base, glabrous on the internerves; web usually absent. Palea minutely scabrous on the upper keel and back.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: South from Orange district.

Usually grows in eucalypt woodland on coastal ranges and slopes.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET