PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pterostylis cycnocephala Fitzg.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Swan Greenhood

Pterostylis cycnocephala Fitzg. APNI*

Synonyms: Hymenochilus cycnocephalus (Fitzg.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Rosette leaves crowded, 6–12, elliptic, 1–3.5 cm long, 5–25 mm wide, margins entire; shortly petiolate to nearly sessile.

Scape to 20 cm high, with 3–6 closely sheathing stem leaves. Flowers 2–20, c. 0.8 cm long, green with darker lines, shiny. Galea curved throughout, suddenly decurved near the apex. Dorsal sepal acute. Lateral sepal broad-ovate in outline when flattened, 5.5–6.5 mm long, 4.5–5.5 mm wide, margins incurved, concave; free points broad-triangular, c. 2 mm long, not divergent. Petals broadest near the base, obtuse. Labellum pale green with a dark green basal appendage; lamina obovate-oblong, c. 3 mm long, c. 2 mm wide; appendage c. 1.5 mm long, with a prominent beak.


Flowering: August–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest and grassland.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET