PlantNET Home USER SURVEY - Help improve PlantNET | DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Stackhousia pulvinaris F.Muell.
Family Stackhousiaceae
Common name: Alpine Stackhousia

Stackhousia pulvinaris F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Perennial much-branched herb, forming dense mats to 10 cm high, glabrous; branches slender and with leaf scars towards base, rooting at nodes.

Leaves narrow-oblong or oblanceolate, 5–10 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, crowded, bright green, ± fleshy, apex obtuse.

Flowers solitary and ± sessile in upper axils, 8–10 mm diam., sweetly scented; bracts minute. Hypanthium 0.5–0.9 mm long. Sepals c. 1 mm long, obtuse, entire. Corolla creamy yellow, petals fused for the most part into a tube 3.5–5.5 mm long; lobes obovoid, 2.5–4 mm long.

Cocci usually 3, 2–3 mm long, 1.5 mm wide, yellowish becoming tinged with red when ripe.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted to alpine herbfields and subalpine grasslands, often in wet areas such as swamp margins; south from Kosciusko area.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by A. K. Brooks
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET