PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria floydii J.A.Armstr.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Floyd's Zieria

Zieria floydii J.A.Armstr. APNI*

Synonyms: Zieria sp. L sensu Armstrong (1991) APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 2 m high; branches warted, stellate-tomentose all over, including the warts, older branches less warted, glabrescent.

Leaves with central leaflet narrow-elliptic to narrow-lanceolate, 17–25 mm long, 2.5–3.5 mm wide, apex acute; margins slightly crenate, occasionally slightly recurved; ± concolorous, upper surface sparingly warted, ± glabrescent with scattered stellate hairs; lower surface densely warted, including midvein, ± glabrescent with scattered stellate hairs confined primarily to the venation (warts with 1 or 2 stellate hairs); petiole 4–6 mm long.

Inflorescences shorter than leaves, many-flowered. Calyx lobes broad-triangular, c. 0.8 mm long, ± warted, with scattered stellate hairs. Petals c. 2.4 mm long, imbricate, creamy-white, tomentose.

Mature fruit not known.


Flowering: late spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on the fringe of rainforest in hilly country; known only from Guy Fawkes N.P., rare.
NSW subdivisions: NT

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET