PlantNET Home WattleWeb  
 
Home
Introduction
The Species
Identification
Ecology
Gardening with Wattles
Email us

Acacia coriacea DC.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: wirewood, desert oak, dogwood, wiry wattle

Acacia coriacea DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma coriaceum (DC.) Pedley APNI*
Racosperma coriaceum (DC.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree to 10 m high; bark fibrous, thin and hard (subsp. coriacea and subsp. pendens) or thick and ± spongy and yellow inside (subsp. sericophylla); branchlets slightly angled to terete, glabrous to finely appressed-hairy.

Phyllodes linear, ± straight to shallowly arcuate, flat or subterete, 12–35 cm long, 1–10 mm wide, with numerous closely parallel, fine, longitudinal veins.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions:
Other Australian states: W.A.
AVH map***

The name ‘coriacea’ refers to the thick, leathery phyllodes.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET