PlantNET Home WattleWeb  
 
Home
Introduction
The Species
Identification
Ecology
Gardening with Wattles
Email us

Acacia elata A.Cunn. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: mountain cedar wattle, cedar wattle

Acacia elata A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma elatum (A.Cunn. ex Benth.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect tree to 20 m high; bark deeply fissured at base, dark brown to black; branchlets terete, appressed-hairy when young.

Leaves with petiole 2.5–9 cm long, appressed-hairy to ± glabrous, 1 prominent gland about halfway along; rachis 3–22 cm long, appressed-hairy to ± glabrous, jugary and interjugary glands absent or occasionally 1 gland at apex; pinnae usually 3–7 pairs, 7–23 cm long; pinnules 8–22 pairs, lanceolate, usually 20–50 mm long (range 10–60 mm long with basal pair usually shortest), 3–13 mm wide (mostly 5 mm or more wide), discolorous, appressed-hairy, glabrescent.

Inflorescences in panicles or racemes; peduncles 2–11 mm long, yellow-hairy; heads globose, 30–55-flowered, 7–10 mm diam., pale yellow or cream-coloured.

Pods ± straight, ± flat, straight-sided or slightly constricted between seeds, 4–17.5 cm long, 9–15 mm wide, firmly papery to leathery, densely hairy with minute yellow hairs when young, becoming sparsely hairy with age; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: usually December–February.

Distribution and occurrence: from the Budawang Ra. north to the Bellinger River; widely cultivated with potential to escape into adjacent bushland under suitable conditions.

Grows in rainforest and wet sclerophyll forest in various situations on the escarpment ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A.
AVH map***

A reasonably long lived tree with attractive foliage and not likely to be confused with other species. The name refers to its tall, tree-like habit.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET