PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia aulacocarpa A.Cunn. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: salwood, golden-flowered salwood, lancewood

Acacia aulacocarpa A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma aulacocarpum (A.Cunn. ex Benth.) Pedley APNI*
Acacia aulacocarpa var. fruticosa C.T.White APNI*
Racosperma aulacocarpum var. fruticosum APNI*
Acacia aulacocarpa sensu Morrison & Davies (1991), in part APNI*

Description: Tree or shrub 0.5–8 m high; bark mostly smooth, grey; branchlets acutely angled at extremities, becoming terete, sometimes resinous.

Phyllodes elliptic to narrowly elliptic, subfalcate to falcate, 5–12.5 cm long, 7–35 mm wide, grey-green with a slight sheen, glabrous, longitudinal veins numerous, non-anastomosing, 3 prominent and 3 or 4 less prominent, the lowermost main veins often joining together and with the lower margin near base, apex acute; 1 inconspicuous gland adjacent to pulvinus; pulvinus 4–8 mm long.

Inflorescences 1–4 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 4–8 mm long, scurfy; heads cylindrical, 2–5 cm long, bright yellow.

Pods straight to curved, often twisted, ± flat, 2–8 cm long, 8–15 mm wide, ± woody, ± obliquely veined, glabrous, resinous; margins thickened; seeds oblique; funicle greyish cream to grey, folded and expanded towards seed.


Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: January–June.

Distribution and occurrence: not common in NSW, recorded only in the Grafton district.

Grows in sclerophyll woodland on sandstone.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

The oblique to longitudinally oblique veins in the pod are more prominently raised than in Acacia disparrima.

Text by P.G. Kodela (August 2005)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET