PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia disparrima M.W.McDonald & Maslin
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia disparrima M.W.McDonald & Maslin APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia aulacocarpa var. macrocarpa Benth. APNI*
Racosperma disparrimum (M.W.McDonald & Maslin) Pedley APNI*

Description: Tree or shrub 3–12 m high; bark fissured, dark grey to brown; branchlets angled or flattened at extremities, sometimes resinous.

Phyllodes ± narrowly elliptic, subfalcate to falcate, 5–12 cm long, 4–30 mm wide, grey-green, glabrous, longitudinal veins numerous, non-anastomosing, 3 or 4 prominent and sometimes with up to 4 slightly less prominent, the lowermost main veins often joining together and with the lower margin near base, apex acute; 1 gland at base; pulvinus 2–5 mm long.

Inflorescences 1 or 2 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 2–8 mm long, scurfy; heads cylindrical, 2–7 cm long, pale yellow to lemon yellow.

Pods straight to moderately curved, often twisted, ± flat, 2.5–10 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, ± woody, obliquely veined, glabrous, resinous; margins thickened; seeds ± transverse; funicle creamy grey to grey, folded and expanded towards seed.

Photo J. & P. Edwards


Flowering: January–May.

Distribution and occurrence: mainly on the coast north from the Bellinger River.

Grows in sclerophyll woodland, wet sclerophyll forest, on margins of rainforest and behind coastal sand dunes.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

The oblique to longitudinally oblique veins in the pod are less prominently raised than in the closely related Acacia aulacocarpa. These species were previously treated together as a single taxon.

Text by P.G. Kodela (August 2005)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

One subspecies in NSW : Acacia disparrima subsp. disparrima

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET